Data Center (SLX)

Expand all | Collapse all

Can I use a transceiver SFP+ 1310nm 10Gb/s -8.2~0.5dBm -12.6dBm LC SM 10km Cisco for Extreme Switch, is this compatible?

  • 1.  Can I use a transceiver SFP+ 1310nm 10Gb/s -8.2~0.5dBm -12.6dBm LC SM 10km Cisco for Extreme Switch, is this compatible?

    Posted 09-26-2018 15:08
    Hello, I have a doubt, Can I use a transceiver SFP+ 1310nm 10Gb/s -8.2~0.5dBm -12.6dBm LC SM 10km Cisco for Extreme Siwtch, is this compatible?...Thanks for your help


  • 2.  RE: Can I use a transceiver SFP+ 1310nm 10Gb/s -8.2~0.5dBm -12.6dBm LC SM 10km Cisco for Extreme Switch, is this compatible?

    Posted 09-26-2018 15:12
    Hi there,

    What is the extreme switch model do you have?

    Regards,
    Yulia


  • 3.  RE: Can I use a transceiver SFP+ 1310nm 10Gb/s -8.2~0.5dBm -12.6dBm LC SM 10km Cisco for Extreme Switch, is this compatible?

    Posted 09-26-2018 19:32
    Hello Yulia, Thanks for your prompt reply, the device is a SLX 9850-4,
    I'm waiting for you to help me again thanks


  • 4.  RE: Can I use a transceiver SFP+ 1310nm 10Gb/s -8.2~0.5dBm -12.6dBm LC SM 10km Cisco for Extreme Switch, is this compatible?

    Posted 09-26-2018 19:38
    I offer you an apology, the correct device is a MLXe-4, again thanks, I will be aware of your great help


  • 5.  RE: Can I use a transceiver SFP+ 1310nm 10Gb/s -8.2~0.5dBm -12.6dBm LC SM 10km Cisco for Extreme Switch, is this compatible?

    Posted 09-30-2018 23:21
    Sorry, just to check, during troubleshooting cases, would GTAC support/accommodate 3rd-party Transceivers?
    Reason for asking this is because most vendors if they found out that there is a 3rd-party transceivers slotted-in to their device, wouldn't continue with their support.



  • 6.  RE: Can I use a transceiver SFP+ 1310nm 10Gb/s -8.2~0.5dBm -12.6dBm LC SM 10km Cisco for Extreme Switch, is this compatible?

    Posted 09-26-2018 19:38


  • 7.  RE: Can I use a transceiver SFP+ 1310nm 10Gb/s -8.2~0.5dBm -12.6dBm LC SM 10km Cisco for Extreme Switch, is this compatible?

    Posted 09-26-2018 19:38
    Thanks for your help



  • 8.  RE: Can I use a transceiver SFP+ 1310nm 10Gb/s -8.2~0.5dBm -12.6dBm LC SM 10km Cisco for Extreme Switch, is this compatible?

    Posted 09-30-2018 23:21
    Ricardo,

    With Extreme you doesn't violate the warranty I believe, but it is stated in several places that they don't guarantee if 3rd pty will work. So IMO if the issue will be related to an optic link with 3rd pty transceiver, GTAC will probably ask you to try on a different (original) transceiver as they have no capability nor reason to debug 3rd pty hardware.

    HTH,
    Tomasz


  • 9.  RE: Can I use a transceiver SFP+ 1310nm 10Gb/s -8.2~0.5dBm -12.6dBm LC SM 10km Cisco for Extreme Switch, is this compatible?

    Posted 09-30-2018 23:21
    Hi Tomasz,

    Thanks for the clarification and I understand the response completely.

    We just acquired the distribution for Extreme here in Singapore and I'm in-charge of the technical portion (including support) for the whole Extreme portfolio.

    Will be working with you guys closely.

    Thanks again!

    Regards,
    Ricardo