ExtremeSwitching (Other)

  • 1.  Extreme switches 200 series SFP uplinks are not working

    Posted 07-17-2018 18:42
    Customer has a 220 series 12 port and 48 port and is trying to connect the 2 via SFP ports on 1/0/13 on the 12, and 1/0/49 on the 48, but still have a link state down. This is a flat network, only the default VLAN is there.
    SFP modules are compatible (10301; 10GBase-SR). Can verify the SFPs are there on both switches.
    Firmware is up to date to 1.2.3.5.
    There is no serviceport address, but a network address is configured. Both ports are configured as a trunk with the allowed vlan 1. I tried setting the ports to 10G full-duplex, now currently have the speed set to auto with auto-negotiation on both ports. Also went ahead with the shut/ no shut on ports and still cannot get anything.


  • 2.  RE: Extreme switches 200 series SFP uplinks are not working

    Posted 07-17-2018 18:50
    on the interface that won't come up try disabling stp. config interface x/y/z spanning-t guard none


  • 3.  RE: Extreme switches 200 series SFP uplinks are not working

    Posted 07-17-2018 18:50
    ran this on the interfaces of both switches, still nothing.


  • 4.  RE: Extreme switches 200 series SFP uplinks are not working

    Posted 07-17-2018 18:50
    Hi Brandon, I am not able to enable auto-negotiation on SFP Ports of 210 switch. Since you are able to enable it on 220. Can you please help me with commands which you have used. Thanks in advance!


  • 5.  RE: Extreme switches 200 series SFP uplinks are not working

    Posted 07-17-2018 19:04
    Hi Brandon,
    Try using the firmware that I just sent to you. There's a known issue that's fixed with 220 and 10G ports. The ultimate fix is scheduled to come out in August.
    Thanks
    Brad


  • 6.  RE: Extreme switches 200 series SFP uplinks are not working

    Posted 07-17-2018 19:04
    Brad, still experiencing link state down on both switches


  • 7.  RE: Extreme switches 200 series SFP uplinks are not working

    Posted 07-18-2018 11:46
    Additional information to add in:
    SFP modules are 10301 (10GBase-SR SFP+). Using Duplex MM 62.5/125 PVC LC-ST fiber cables (orange). Are these cables compatible with the SFPs?


  • 8.  RE: Extreme switches 200 series SFP uplinks are not working

    Posted 07-19-2018 21:40
    I believe I found out the issue. The current fiber lines do not work with the 10GBase-SR SFP+. They need to swap out the SFPs with 1G SFPs since the fiber they have from building to building is well over 33M to support the 10G SFPs.


  • 9.  RE: Extreme switches 200 series SFP uplinks are not working

    Posted 07-20-2018 09:14
    I've ran 10G links much over 33M distance many times. Is this 10301 SFPs limitation ?


  • 10.  RE: Extreme switches 200 series SFP uplinks are not working

    Posted 07-20-2018 10:03
    Looking at the case notes, it looks like the fiber is OM1 and is over the max distance for 10G


  • 11.  RE: Extreme switches 200 series SFP uplinks are not working

    Posted 07-20-2018 10:03
    Well, I did it mostly using OM3.