Network Architecture & Design

  • 1.  Hybrid QSFP28 Breakout

    Posted 06-30-2017 18:02
    Hi, I know one 100Gbps QSFP28 can be splitted to 4 25Gbps SFP28 or 2 50Gbps QSFP28 using breakout cable. Is it possible to have both type splitting? What if one or more but not all of them should go to fiber, what item should I use for that? Best regards,


  • 2.  RE: Hybrid QSFP28 Breakout

    Posted 07-07-2017 04:04
    No, not that I know of, you configure the whole port to a certain partitioning, so either 4x25 or 2x50 but you cannot partition to 2x25 + 1 x50.


  • 3.  RE: Hybrid QSFP28 Breakout

    Posted 07-07-2017 04:09
    Hi Oscar, Is it possible to have some DACs and some optics with same speed? Best regards,


  • 4.  RE: Hybrid QSFP28 Breakout

    Posted 07-07-2017 04:21
    I think there is no cable that splits 1 connector to partly passive copper and the other half to active copper.


  • 5.  RE: Hybrid QSFP28 Breakout

    Posted 07-07-2017 04:23
    Hi Oscar, Do you know SFP28 converter for converting SFP28 partition to 25Gbps optic? Best regards,


  • 6.  RE: Hybrid QSFP28 Breakout

    Posted 07-07-2017 04:28
    I think you need this MPO module.
    10331 CFP2 100GBASE- SR10 100 Gigabit Ethernet-SR10 CPF2 optical module, MPO connector, 100m link length


  • 7.  RE: Hybrid QSFP28 Breakout

    Posted 07-08-2017 07:22
    Hi Oscar,

    How can I get some SFP28 optics and some SFP28 DAC with that module?

    Best regards,


  • 8.  RE: Hybrid QSFP28 Breakout

    Posted 07-08-2017 12:22
    If you plan to have out of a QSFP28 some 25Gbps lanes as regular fiber to plug into a transceiver (SFP28) and some as passive copper DAC, that doesn't exist (to my knowledge).

    Either you plug a QSFP28 DAC/AOC that breakout into 4xSFP28 of the same type, or you use a QSFP28 transceiver (SR4 for example) and you use a breakout cable MPO-to-8xLC, to connect to other transceivers (SFP28).


  • 9.  RE: Hybrid QSFP28 Breakout

    Posted 07-08-2017 13:52
    Hi Oscar,

    It seem that what I'm looking is a kind of media converter but with SFP28 to SFP28 or at least SFP28 to SFP+. With that media converter, I can plug a partition of breakout cable on one port and plug a transceiver on other port. It is like https://www.omnitron-systems.com/iconverter-xg-10g-fiber-to-fiber-industrial-media-converter.php but this media converter is for SFP+/XFP. Any suggested one which match my requirement?

    Best regards,