31421 9pmr1s inline large

Data Center (SLX, VDX, MLX, CES)

Conversations

Recent Conversations
Conversations 1 - 15 of 74
Photo of Marek Milik
Wake on Lan on Brocade VCS
Hi, I have server SCCM connected to VLAN on Brocade VCS. I need send WOL magic packets to others subnetworks outside VCS. How to I can do...
  • 1 me too
  • 0 replies
  • Question
Photo of Athiwat Wongkhumjun
RTBH Filtering (Remotely Triggered Black Hole Filtering)
Hi expert,I am looking for CER model to run a Trigger Router for RTBH Filtering (Remotely Triggered BlackHole Filtering) with Destination...
  • 1 me too
  • 0 replies
  • Question
Photo of Chris Holmes
VDX radius user roles
Hello All, On our datacenter VDX switches I am having a weird issue with AAA and user access. What we have is radius authentication to a...
  • 1 me too
  • 0 replies
  • Question
Photo of kaba1ahxxx .
CRCs on ISL port
Hello, A fabric of six VDXs 6740T-1G running NOS 6.0.2b.We started observing CRCs and receive errors on one of the ISL links.Receive Sta...
  • 1 me too
  • 3 replies
  • Question
  • Answered
Photo of theoadon
Replacing a Cisco 3845 router and Cisco 3560 switch with extreme products
HI There,We asked from a customer to replace his network equipment.Now the customer's site is using a Cisco 3845 router and Cisco Catalys...
  • 1 me too
  • 9 replies
  • Question
  • Answered
Photo of Mikhail Elchin
GRE TCP MSS Adjustment on MLX
Hello all. How can i adjust tcp mss on gre tunnel with MLX?In documentation states:Modifying the TCP MSS value based on the GRE tunnel MT...
  • 1 me too
  • 0 replies
  • Question
Photo of Pawel Eljasz
NOS - is running config persistent?
hi,very specifically - should config survive "sudden death" such as power cut.example: nos 7.2.0a1 - two switches in logical chassis(sinc...
  • 1 me too
  • 1 reply
  • Question
Photo of Pawel Eljasz
vdx-6740 ports respond differently to the same cable(transceiver)
hi everyone I have SFP+ cables which seems to work fine but on one(maybe more?) port(Te 2/0/27) I see "unqualified transceiver" and port...
  • 2 me toos
  • 3 replies
  • Problem
Photo of Riccardo Veraldi
VDX 6740 active standby problem
Hello,I have 6 VDX 6740 switches.on one of them I have this situation.sw0# sh verNetwork Operating System SoftwareNetwork Operating Syste...
  • 1 me too
  • 5 replies
  • Problem
Photo of Riccardo Veraldi
problems upgrading from 7.0.1 to 7.0.2b
Hello,I tried to upgrade a VDX 6740 from 7.0.1 to 7.0.2bafter the first reboot it won't come up anymore and five this error:bhpc_irq_init...
  • 1 me too
  • 5 replies
  • Problem
Photo of Diego da Silva Guimaraes
Extreme Networks Data Center VDX - blueprint
Hello Extreme community!My name is Diego and I am willing to take the Extreme Networks Data Center VDX - Exam. However, I couldn't find a...
  • 1 me too
  • 2 replies
  • Question
  • Answered
Photo of Sean Scarfo
How to add an IP to a VLAN interface? Brocade VDX NOS 6.0x
I've inherited a VDX 6740T and I'm trying to add an IP to a vlan / vlan interface.  VLAN has been created and assigned to the appropriate...
  • 1 me too
  • 3 replies
  • Question
  • Answered
Photo of Arturo Rodriguez
Can I use a transceiver SFP+ 1310nm 10Gb/s -8.2~0.5dBm -12.6dBm LC SM 10km Cisco for Extreme Switch, is this compatible?
Hello, I have a doubt, Can I use a transceiver SFP+ 1310nm 10Gb/s -8.2~0.5dBm -12.6dBm LC SM 10km Cisco for Extreme Siwtch, is this compa...
  • 2 me toos
  • 4 replies
  • Question
  • Answered
Photo of Pawel Eljasz
VDX-6740 - 40gb ports for logical chassis?
Hi guys for inner-switches links in logical chassis setup - can we use 40Gb QSFP+ ports for that? many thanks, L.
  • 1 me too
  • 3 replies
  • Question
Photo of Riccardo Veraldi
saving running config on VDX 6740 logical mode
on VDX 6740 I cannot save the running config when the switch is in Logical Chassis modesw0# copy running-config startup-config This opera...
  • 2 me toos
  • 13 replies
  • Problem