10Gbase Mode Conditioning Patch Cord support

  • 0
  • 1
  • Article
  • Updated 5 years ago
  • (Edited)
Article ID: 7128 

Products
10GBASE-LRM-XFP
10GB-LRM-SFPP 

Goals
10Gig mode conditioning patch cord support.
Information on Gigabit Mode Conditioning Patch Cord (MCPC). 

Discussion
For runs of up to 300 meters over OM3 (50/125 micron, 2000 Mhz/km) MMF, use a pair of Short Reach 10GBASE-SR-XFP or 10GB-SR-SFPP or equivalent.
The SR products use the 850 nm wavelength window. 

Customers may alternately wish to implement 10-Gigabit Long Reach Multimode (LRM) fiber links.
  • For runs of up to 220 meters over OM3 (50/125 micron) MMF, use a pair of Long Reach Multimode 10GBASE-LRM-XFP or 10GB-LRM-SFPP or equivalent.
  • For runs of up to 220 meters over OM1 (62.5/125 micron) or OM2 (50/125 micron) MMF, use a pair of Long Reach Multimode 10GBASE-LRM-XFP or 10GB-LRM-SFPP or equivalent. The use of a MCPC sourced from your fiber vendor and suitable for your particular fiber installation requirements may be required to optimize the distance and quality of data transfer over the link. The 802.3aq standard suggests the use of a MCPC when an LRM product is used with OM1 or OM2 Multimode Fiber.

The LRM products use the 1310 nm wavelength window. Because the MMF is optimized for an 850nm wavelength, under this use all three OM types have an effectively identical modal bandwidth rating. 

See also: 5504.
Photo of FAQ User

FAQ User, Official Rep

  • 13,610 Points 10k badge 2x thumb

Posted 5 years ago

  • 0
  • 1

There are no replies.

This conversation is no longer open for comments or replies.