1G SFP Optical 1310nm transreceiver not detected on x670v switch

  • 0
  • 1
  • Question
  • Updated 2 years ago
  • Answered
Hello Experts,

I have 2 types of transreceivers and would like to use them on my x670v switch.

a. 1000-T Copper SFP 
b. 1G Optical SFP 1310nm

The Electrical/Copper SFP transreceiver works and the switch is able to detect it however the Optical SFP is not detected.

I have tried the resolution posted in the GTAC forum, but still no luck.
https://gtacknowledge.extremenetworks.com/articles/Solution/Link-doesn-t-come-up-with-1G-10G-dual-sp...

Has anyone every encountered this situation or know what is the issue ? Is it a hardware compatibility issue or software related issue ?

Thanks and BR//mike
Photo of mike lee

mike lee

  • 70 Points

Posted 2 years ago

  • 0
  • 1
Photo of Pala, Zdenek

Pala, Zdenek, Employee

  • 8,442 Points 5k badge 2x thumb
If it is extreme SFP and it is the supported one, then contact GTAC and the team there will help.

In general 1G SFPs from any vendor are working fine... There is no software lock/license to unlock 3rd party SFPs on current versions of XOS.