Bonded K-Series 10gig limitations

  • 0
  • 1
  • Question
  • Updated 3 years ago
  • Answered
I know the limitation on a single K-Series switch is a max of 12x 10gig ports.  Does this limit double when you bond, or stay the same?
Photo of Brian Addicks

Brian Addicks

  • 90 Points 75 badge 2x thumb

Posted 3 years ago

  • 0
  • 1
Photo of Mike D

Mike D, Alum

  • 3,852 Points 3k badge 2x thumb
Hello Brian,

The published limit of 12 10g ports per chassis is doubled in a VSB environment.

Best regards,
Mike
Photo of Mike D

Mike D, Alum

  • 3,852 Points 3k badge 2x thumb
Hello Brian,
Thanks for your participation in our online community forums!

We've created GTAC Knowledge Article 6373 based on your inquiry.
https://gtacknowledge.extremenetworks.com/articles/Q_A/EOS-Bonded-K-Series-What-is-the-number-of-10g-ports-allowed/
(Edited)