Can't get a link between a 870 QSFP28 sr4 100 gig and a Brocade MLXe 100 gig using CFP2-TO-QSFP28-Module

  • 0
  • 1
  • Problem
  • Updated 2 months ago
  • Solved
We are in the process of bring up new MLXe routers with 2 port CFP2 100 gig cards.  We are connecting these to 870 100 gig QSFP28 interfaces using sr4 optics.  We were told to order the  CFP2-TO-QSFP28-MOD for the Brocades to convert to QSFP28.  We can get link from Brocade to Brocade using the Brocade adapter MPO cables and Brocade sr4 optics.  We can get 870 to 870 to link... We cannot get Brocade to 870 to link trying many different things.  We can see light from Brocade to 870 via the 870 cli.. We can not see the 870 light in the Brocade.  Yet when we got Brocade to Brocade it works... What have we missed?? Has anyone else out there done this before? 
Photo of EtherMAN

EtherMAN, Embassador

  • 6,960 Points 5k badge 2x thumb

Posted 4 months ago

  • 0
  • 1
Photo of Drew C.

Drew C., Community Manager

  • 39,506 Points 20k badge 2x thumb
Hi EtherMAN,Were you able to get this resolved? If so, can you share the fix with us?
Photo of EtherMan

EtherMan

  • 606 Points 500 badge 2x thumb
Yes a Brocade engineer finally figured it out... It was Forward Error Correction setting on the 870 side.  command to set settings on the 870 port were.   We all learned something new about this :) 

configure ports 5 forward-error-correction on cl91
Photo of Drew C.

Drew C., Community Manager

  • 39,442 Points 20k badge 2x thumb
Sounds like something we should all keep in mind :)
Thanks!
(Edited)