Clarification regarding DFE Support of 100Mb MGBICs

  • 0
  • 1
  • Article
  • Updated 5 years ago
  • (Edited)
Article ID: 11788 

Products
Matrix N-Series DFE
MGBIC-LC04
MGBIC-LC05
MGBIC-N-LC04
MGBIC-N-LC05 

Goals
The DFE product line supports the use of 100Base-X fiber uplink modules in an MGBIC form-factor. This article clarifies the hardware and firmware necessary to install and successfully use them. 

Solution
Release notes (for example, Platinum/Diamond) state support of this MGBIC type:
MGBIC-LC04 100 Mb, 100Base-FX,   IEEE 802.3 MM, 1310 nm Long Wavelength,  2 KM, LC SFP
MGBIC-LC05 100 Mb, 100Base-LX10, IEEE 802.3 SM, 1310 nm Long Wavelength, 10 KM, LC SFP
Note that the "-N" variation of the MGBIC names was used upon initial release, and has now been standardized by removal of the "-N" designation. There is no functional difference between the MGBIC-LC0x and the MGBIC-N-LC0x

The hardware hierarchy consists of slot/standalone modules, MGBICs installed in MGBIC/SFP slots, and NEMs installed in NEM slots. Certain NEM types (as listed below) have MGBIC/SFP slots.
** Slot/Standalone Modules **

Any DFE Gold, Platinum, or Diamond module with MGBIC/SFP slots:
The MGBIC/SFP slots do not support 100Base-X MGBICs.

Any DFE Gold, Platinum, or Diamond module with NEM slots:
The NEM slots support uplink modules including the 7G/7K NEMs listed below.

** Network Expansion Modules (NEMs) **

7G-6MGBIC NEM with 6 1000Base-X mini-GBIC slots:
Any firmware.
No 100Base-X MGBIC support.

7G-6MGBIC-A NEM with 6 1000Base-X mini-GBIC slots:
Requires firmware 4.05.07 or higher.
No 100Base-X MGBIC support.

7G-6MGBIC-B NEM with 6 1000Base-X mini-GBIC slots w/ 100FX MGBIC support:
Requires firmware 5.41.25 or higher.
Supports the MGBIC-LC04 (MGBIC-N-LC04).
Supports the MGBIC-LC05 (MGBIC-N-LC05).

7K-2XFP-6MGBIC NEM with 2 10 Gb Ethernet XFP slots, 6 1000Base-X mini-GBIC
slots w/ 100FX MGBIC support:
Requires firmware 5.41.25 or higher.
Supports the MGBIC-LC04 (MGBIC-N-LC04).
Supports the MGBIC-LC05 (MGBIC-N-LC05).
Further 7G-6MGBIC-A / 7G-6MGBIC-B / 7K-2XFP-6MGBIC information, including MGBIC Optical Specifications, may be found on the manuals download page (Documentation tab, Hardware Documentation->Network Expansion Modules section). 
See also: 12780.
Photo of FAQ User

FAQ User, Official Rep

  • 13,620 Points 10k badge 2x thumb

Posted 5 years ago

  • 0
  • 1

There are no replies.

This conversation is no longer open for comments or replies.