Hardware support issues

  • 0
  • 1
  • Question
  • Updated 4 years ago
Help me
Who can tell me the A4 Fixed MT-RJ supports singlemode fiber?
Thx
Photo of HSUN-YAO HSU

HSUN-YAO HSU

  • 72 Points

Posted 4 years ago

  • 0
  • 1
Photo of Paul Poyant

Paul Poyant, Employee

  • 3,536 Points 3k badge 2x thumb
Per product specifications...
http://www.extremenetworks.com/product/a-series/# -> Specifications -> Physical Specifications
   ...the A4 has no native MT-RJ ports, but each A4 unit has two SFP ports for MGBIC support.

The Pluggable Transceiver Specifications datasheet (KB 9852: http://bit.ly/1i9pjey) will show you what is supported in those SFP ports.

The MGBIC-MT01 is supported on the A4 for MT-RJ connectivity, but can handle multi-mode fiber only.

In short, with the A4 you would need to bring in some third-party adapter or patch cable in order to meld one of the A4-supported single-mode fiber MGBICs (e.g. MGBIC-07, MGBIC-08, MGBIC-LC09; all with LC connector) with an existing MT-RJ connector terminating a single-mode fiber run.

Seems that this is a wordy way of saying "no".