Maximum power consumption of 440-48p g2 vs 450-48p g2 Typo?

  • 1
  • 1
  • Question
  • Updated 2 years ago
  • Answered
  • (Edited)
Looking at the spec sheets for x440 g2 and x450 g2 and the sheet lists a max power usage of a 440-48p g2 10ge  as 961watts,

a similar equipped x450 is listed as  228 watts.

Can anyone from Extreme verify how the x440 spec sheet is figured? or if one of them is a Typo?

http://learn.extremenetworks.com/rs/641-VMV-602/images/ExtremeSwitching-X440-G2-DS.pdf

http://learn.extremenetworks.com/rs/641-VMV-602/images/Summit-X450-G2-DS.pdf%20


thanks

Dave
Photo of David Rahn

David Rahn

  • 1,036 Points 1k badge 2x thumb

Posted 2 years ago

  • 1
  • 1
Photo of EtherMAN

EtherMAN, Embassador

  • 7,200 Points 5k badge 2x thumb
The last one is a POE switch so if you loaded all the ports up with POE devices pulling power you would be pulling that amount of power... 
Photo of EtherMAN

EtherMAN, Embassador

  • 7,200 Points 5k badge 2x thumb
Also there is a nice power consumption section on website for the 450 G2 but not for the 440 G2 .. under specifications section.... The both support the POE Plus at 30 watts per port.. Seems they may have separated out the power usage on the 450 G2 in the chart and just combined it on the 440 data sheets. 

http://www.extremenetworks.com/product/x450-g2-series/ 
Photo of David Rahn

David Rahn

  • 1,036 Points 1k badge 2x thumb

right, it is the inconsistency with the 2 spec sheets that is the issue.

     Model                               min heat    Min W   Max Heat        Max watts

Summit X450-G2-48p-GE4      238.8     70.0    778                     228

X440-G2-48p-10GE4             196          53       755 (740W PoE) 961

I get what you are saying, just would like it if documentation explained what the items were,

Max on one sheet does is not the same metric as Max on the other.

Just hoping someone with extreme is reading




Photo of Donna Rupert

Donna Rupert

  • 240 Points 100 badge 2x thumb
The X450 requires that you put either the 1100 or the 715 watt power supply inside of it. So that should be the switch max WITHOUT a the Powersupply..
Photo of EtherMAN

EtherMAN, Embassador

  • 7,200 Points 5k badge 2x thumb
They do read and they will jump in I am sure... I for sure see your point 
Photo of Drew C.

Drew C., Community Manager

  • 40,114 Points 20k badge 2x thumb
I've forwarded a link to this thread to someone who I believe can help. We'll see what he comes back with.
Photo of Drew C.

Drew C., Community Manager

  • 40,114 Points 20k badge 2x thumb
Engineering has been asked to review the numbers in the datasheet since there seems to be a discrepancy in what the values listed actually indicate. Product Management should be back to comment.
(Edited)
Photo of Drew C.

Drew C., Community Manager

  • 40,238 Points 20k badge 2x thumb
I wanted to update the discussion here to note that Engineering will be testing and will provide both values for the datasheets eventually. Unfortunately, I do not have an ETA from engineering as to when that will be done.