Physical identification of a GPIM-01 and GPIM-09

  • 0
  • 1
  • Article
  • Updated 5 years ago
  • (Edited)
Article ID: 3960 

Products
GPIM-01
GPIM-09 

Goals
Identify GPIM part number based on physical attributes 

Symptoms
1000Base-SX
1000Base-LX
850nm
1300nm
1250 Mbd
Short Wavelength
Long Wavelength 

Solution
The GPIM may not have the actual part number affixed to it. However, it will have a white sticker describing its specifications. Below is a guide to identify the GPIM by the description on the sticker. 

GPIM-01 - Has SC connectors. The sticker will have at least one of the following key words (depending on the manufacturer): 

  • 1000BaseSX
  • 1250 Mbd Short Wavelength
  • 850nm
  • Multi Mode

GPIM-09 - Has SC connectors. The sticker will have at least one of the following key words (depending on the manufacturer): 

  • 1000BaseLX
  • 1250 Mbd Long Wavelength
  • 1300nm
  • Single Mode

See 3569 for fiber optic specifications.
Photo of FAQ User

FAQ User, Official Rep

  • 13,610 Points 10k badge 2x thumb

Posted 5 years ago

  • 0
  • 1

There are no replies.

This conversation is no longer open for comments or replies.