Problem With Port QSFP+ 40G to 4x10G

  • 0
  • 1
  • Problem
  • Updated 4 years ago
  • Solved
hello 

I have the following situation: 

I have a Switch summit x670. I have configured 2-port QSFP + as 4x10G each, in which I am connecting a cable with MPO connector to 6 lc connectors. 
The problem is that when I connect the cable, I have no link nor in the QSFP + port, nor in SFP + ports. 
I have configured the ports to 10000 speed, full duplex, auto off. I have also assigned four vlans tag and untag one in each port 10g. 
I appreciate the support.
Sorry for my bad English. 
regards 
Photo of nahum

nahum

  • 92 Points 75 badge 2x thumb

Posted 4 years ago

  • 0
  • 1
Photo of Ron Huygens

Ron Huygens, Employee

  • 2,878 Points 2k badge 2x thumb
Hi Nahum,

I assume that you have a SummitX-670V with a 40 gig VIM module.
I don't know your exact cable assembly but we only support a QSFP+ break-out cable with 4 lc connectors.

Please clarify your environment.

Thanks

Ron

Photo of nahum

nahum

  • 92 Points 75 badge 2x thumb
hi Ron 

My cable is 6 lc connectors. I suppose that's the problem. You think I can run with this cable?


Because already purchased. 

Thanks for the answer. 

regards

Photo of Ron Huygens

Ron Huygens, Employee

  • 2,878 Points 2k badge 2x thumb
Hi Nahum,

Unfortunately it is not possible to use this type of cable. The QSFP in 4 x 10gig mode will only support a breakout cable with 4 lc connectors.

Thanks,
Ron
Photo of nahum

nahum

  • 92 Points 75 badge 2x thumb
Hi Ron 
Thanks for responding 

You could confirm if it works with the following breakout?

40 Gigabit Ethernet QSFP 40GBase-SR4 to MTP(MPO)/LC (4 Duplex LC) 1/2 Meter Breakout Cable, OM3, 50/125, 3 meter. 
  • Connector A) MTP/MPOfemale
  • Connector B) LC/UPC
  • 40Gb pin-out configuration
  • Jacket Type: Plenum Rated (OFNP)
  • Jacket Color: Aqua (blue)
  • Fiber Mode: Multimode 50 Laser Optimized OM3
  • Breakout Length: 1/2 Meter (~24 Inches)
  • Cable type: Corning 3mm round to 2mm on the breakout side
  • Fiber Count: 8 Fibers
3 Meters MTP-LC Breakout  Fan out cable assembly 12 Fiber Ferrule 50125um OM3 10Gb with 12 LCUPC Connectors 12 Fiber

Thanks for the support 

Regards

Photo of Ron Huygens

Ron Huygens, Employee

  • 2,878 Points 2k badge 2x thumb
Hi Nahum,

I think that is the right cable. It does look similar to the one I have.
All connectors seems the right type as well as the fiber type.

For proper clarification, you can contact your local SE.

Thanks,

Ron

This conversation is no longer open for comments or replies.