QSFP+ LR4 Parallel Single Mode transceiver

  • 0
  • 1
  • Question
  • Updated 2 years ago
  • Answered
Installing a QSFP+ LR4 Parallel Single Mode transceiver. I had set one of the fg.1.1 to 10GB creating 4 tg ports. In order to use these transceiver, do I set the port back to 40GB?
Photo of Carlos Maldonado

Carlos Maldonado

  • 330 Points 250 badge 2x thumb

Posted 2 years ago

  • 0
  • 1
Photo of Straw, Glyn

Straw, Glyn, Employee

  • 2,112 Points 2k badge 2x thumb
Hi Carlos, 

I believe you are talking about the following transceiver:

10326  - 40Gb, QSFP+ Parallel Single Mode (PSM), MPO connector, 10km SMF

If so i think you should leave the QSFP+ port partitioned to 4x10GbE.
Also you will need to run a minimum of 8.41.01 to support that in firmware

Hope this helps
Best Regards
Glyn
Photo of Carlos Maldonado

Carlos Maldonado

  • 330 Points 250 badge 2x thumb
Thanks Glyn, I'm running 4.2 so that's good. 
Photo of Straw, Glyn

Straw, Glyn, Employee

  • 2,112 Points 2k badge 2x thumb
excellent , good luck 
Photo of Straw, Glyn

Straw, Glyn, Employee

  • 2,112 Points 2k badge 2x thumb
published the following article to cover this in the kb in case it comes up again 

https://gtacknowledge.extremenetworks.com/articles/Q_A/40Gb-QSFP-Parallel-Single-Mode-PSM-MPO-connec...
Photo of Erik Auerswald

Erik Auerswald, Embassador

  • 13,498 Points 10k badge 2x thumb
Hi,

as I understand it, this QSFP+ can be used both in split mode to connect 4 devices at 10G, and in 40G mode to connect to another 40G port.

See http://documentation.extremenetworks.com/pluggable/PluggableHardware/QSFP/r_lr4-psm-qsfp-module.shtm...

Thus it depends on the use case if the 40G port should be configured as 40G or 4x10G, not on the transceiver.

Br,
Erik
(Edited)