Switches for 10Gbps Network

  • 0
  • 1
  • Question
  • Updated 4 years ago
  • Answered
Greetings everyone,

Currently we are running all C5G124-48 switches and would like to upgrade our links to 10Gbps.  Looking at the specs we see the C5Gs do not have a sfp+ to allow 10Gbps.   Can you stack Summit and C5 switches to allow 10Gbps connectivity?  In addition we also have a N5 L3 switch and was wondering if this will work with 10Gbps or will this also require an upgrade too?

Thanks a bunch!
Photo of Phillips

Phillips

  • 80 Points 75 badge 2x thumb

Posted 4 years ago

  • 0
  • 1
Photo of Ronald Dvorak

Ronald Dvorak, Embassador

  • 45,086 Points 20k badge 2x thumb
No, stacking between a C5 and a Summit will not work/is not supported.
Photo of JAMES WIEDEL

JAMES WIEDEL

  • 780 Points 500 badge 2x thumb
You might try stacking a C5K switch with your C5G switch stack.    The C5K's have SFP+ ports
in addition to the standard SFP ports.

If you have 10gig modules in your N5  (any N series actually) they will work as long as the optics
are of the same type, ie long range single mode vs. short range multi mode.    Same is true for
all of the lines actually.
Photo of Phillips

Phillips

  • 80 Points 75 badge 2x thumb
Thank you!!