Ultra Short Range (USM) modules in X440-G2

  • 0
  • 1
  • Question
  • Updated 1 year ago
  • Answered

Does X440-G2 supports optical modules: Ultra Short Range (USM) SFP+ on 1310 nm?

Those modules are without standard but few company’s make that kind of modules. They appears to be the 100 metre cable length for OM3.
Photo of Grzegorz Niemiec

Grzegorz Niemiec

  • 314 Points 250 badge 2x thumb

Posted 1 year ago

  • 0
  • 1
Photo of Mel78, CISSP, ECE

Mel78, CISSP, ECE

  • 1,044 Points 1k badge 2x thumb
1310nm LASER for OS1/OS2 FO 9/125um FO cable  Single mode (LR)
850nm LED for OM3/OM4 50/125um FO cable Multimode (SR)
http://www.fiberonellc.com/the-difference-between-om-multimode-fibers/

so what are your constraints ? OM3 cable already laid ? 
(Edited)
Photo of Grzegorz Niemiec

Grzegorz Niemiec

  • 314 Points 250 badge 2x thumb

OM3 50/125 supports transmissions in I and II transmission window. But in fact medium is not the case. I just want to know what will happen when USR module will be inserted in to X440-G2. Link would go up since Extreme does not block third party optics? Or link won’t go up, because unrecognized modules... 

Photo of Mel78, CISSP, ECE

Mel78, CISSP, ECE

  • 1,044 Points 1k badge 2x thumb
The module above already stated single-mode 9/125um. If you used OM3 cable, you will have high loss. 
Photo of EtherMAN

EtherMAN, Embassador

  • 7,370 Points 5k badge 2x thumb
I don't see where Extreme has added them to the offering yet.  I understand they are about half the cost of a SR sfp+ optic but I guess it depends on how far you need to extend a 10 gig link in your network...if you are 10 meters or less then they do have Twinx passive transceivers that works great.

Part number 10307 10m SFP+ Cable ..... retail $240 US.  They come in lengths from 1 m to 10 m.

We use them all the time for switch to switch connections and for Switch to server... 

As a rule on the ten gig interfaces if the switch sees it and powers it up you can use it.. You would need to take a pair and see if they fire up.. 

Good luck 
Photo of Mel78, CISSP, ECE

Mel78, CISSP, ECE

  • 1,044 Points 1k badge 2x thumb
(Edited)
Photo of Grzegorz Niemiec

Grzegorz Niemiec

  • 314 Points 250 badge 2x thumb

Thanks all,

This is our partner topology (his modules and fibers) and we will do some demonstration with X440G2. I know that Extreme supports third party but those are not regular modules. I asked the question just  because I didn’t want to get unpleasant surprise. Anyway soon I will find out.