x670v ports wont up using extreme transcievers

  • 0
  • 1
  • Question
  • Updated 3 years ago
  • Answered
Hi Experts,

Is there something I'm missing? I have enabled the port the I need to use, and attached it to a x670v going to a supermicro server with an Extreme sfp+ module on one end, and ano there transceiver on the other end, I have turned enabled the port on the super micro and on the switch, but it seems there is no sign of connectivity, and port is still on ready status.

Am I missing a command?

thanks in advance
Photo of Gene Fontanilla

Gene Fontanilla

  • 504 Points 500 badge 2x thumb
  • confused

Posted 3 years ago

  • 0
  • 1
Photo of Grosjean, Stephane

Grosjean, Stephane, Employee

  • 12,552 Points 10k badge 2x thumb
Hi,

Let's start with the Layer 1:

- Did you try to swap the fibers on one end to be sure to have tx/rx right?
- are both SFP+ SR (or LR or ER or ZR)?
- this is a MMF OM3/OM4 if SR?
- what's the length?
- if SMF, what type of SFP+ for what length and do you have attenuators?
Photo of Ravisekar, Rajamanickam

Ravisekar, Rajamanickam, Alum

  • 232 Points 100 badge 2x thumb
Also did you have auto negotiation off at both ends? because we have a known issue and issue description is
  • Port goes down after configuring auto off , speed 1000 settings at both ends with 1G fiber optics
    • Port goes up after issuing commands:
        configure port X auto on speed 1000 duplex full
        configure port X auto off speed 1000 duplex full
Photo of Brandon Clay

Brandon Clay, Escalation Support Engineer

  • 13,086 Points 10k badge 2x thumb
One more thing to check is "show port X transceiver information detail". This should should show TX and RX powers for the optic on the switch.