B5 detects unsupported pluggable module


Userlevel 1
Hello Guys, Our customer is complaining about newly delivered B5-series switches. He puts 10G SR SFP+ Module (10 Gigabit Ethernet SFP+ module, 850nm, MMF 26-300m link, LC connector, Extreme p/n: 10301) and gets following warning on console: <162>Dec 9 13:59:33 10.10.79.82 EDB[190093792]: edb_bxs.c(1985) 32 This is from manager 1 % Unsupported pluggable module detected on ge.2.47 Switch was factory delivered with 6.71.03.0025 firmware; update to the newest 6.81.06.0002 version didn't help. According to RN module should be detected properly (?) Any ideas ? REGARDS Robert

15 replies

Userlevel 3
Hello Robert,

Can you verify the model of the B5 you are using this optic in? The 10gig capable models should start with a B5K where the 1gig only models are B5G

The 10301 optics should be supported on the B5's however it appears you are plugging the optic into a 1gig port. The "ge" of the "ge.2.47" identifies the port in that error message as a gig port. 10gig ports will have a "tg" in the first section of the port string.

Regards,

Alex
Userlevel 4
Alex wrote:

Hello Robert,

Can you verify the model of the B5 you are using this optic in? The 10gig capable models should start with a B5K where the 1gig only models are B5G

The 10301 optics should be supported on the B5's however it appears you are plugging the optic into a 1gig port. The "ge" of the "ge.2.47" identifies the port in that error message as a gig port. 10gig ports will have a "tg" in the first section of the port string.

Regards,

Alex

The 10G ports (tg) are 49 and 50 on a B5K 48 port . I think they are 25 and 26 on a B5K 24 port
Userlevel 1
The model is B5K125-48. I'll check 10g port tomorrow, thank you for suggestions.
Userlevel 1
Modules were inserted into the slots labeled as '10G'
Userlevel 4
Robert Zdziebło wrote:

Modules were inserted into the slots labeled as '10G'

Your original post said 10G module was inserted into slot 47. Slot 47 is not a 10G slot. Only 49 and 50 are 10G.
Userlevel 1
Robert Zdziebło wrote:

Modules were inserted into the slots labeled as '10G'

Yes, but customer said he also tried modules on all four sfp+ slots, including 10G ones.
Userlevel 4
Robert Zdziebło wrote:

Modules were inserted into the slots labeled as '10G'

There are only two SFP+ slots on a B5K. 47 and 48 are combo RJ45/SFP slots . Can you have them plug the transceiver into the bottom right slot and post the results of the following commands?

show port status tg.*.*
show port status ge.*.47
show port status ge.*.48
Userlevel 1
Anyone ever tested these 10310 optics on B5 series with success ?
Userlevel 1
I have put these 10301 modules in B5K's 25 and 26 port, plugged LC-LC patchcord connecting both ports. I know it doesn't make any sense in real life, but I wanted to check how the modules behave and I don't have any other 10g switch. Both links are up and here is the cli output:
Userlevel 1
Robert Zdziebło wrote:

I have put these 10301 modules in B5K's 25 and 26 port, plugged LC-LC patchcord connecting both ports. I know it doesn't make any sense in real life, but I wanted to check how the modules behave and I don't have any other 10g switch. Both links are up and here is the cli output:

B5(rw)->show port status tg.1.25-26 Alias Oper Admin Speed Port (truncated) Status Status (bps) Duplex Type --------- ------------ ------- ------- --------- ------- ------------ tg.1.25 Up Up 10G full 10g-sr tg.1.26 Up Up 10G full 10g-sr
Userlevel 1
Robert Zdziebło wrote:

I have put these 10301 modules in B5K's 25 and 26 port, plugged LC-LC patchcord connecting both ports. I know it doesn't make any sense in real life, but I wanted to check how the modules behave and I don't have any other 10g switch. Both links are up and here is the cli output:

and another:B5(rw)->show logging buffer <162>Dec 15 11:49:34 0.0.0.0-1 EDB[174803304]: edb_bxs.c(1935) 23 %% Unsupported pluggable module detected on tg.1.25
Userlevel 1
Robert Zdziebło wrote:

I have put these 10301 modules in B5K's 25 and 26 port, plugged LC-LC patchcord connecting both ports. I know it doesn't make any sense in real life, but I wanted to check how the modules behave and I don't have any other 10g switch. Both links are up and here is the cli output:

does it mean that modules are working or not ?
Userlevel 1
Robert Zdziebło wrote:

I have put these 10301 modules in B5K's 25 and 26 port, plugged LC-LC patchcord connecting both ports. I know it doesn't make any sense in real life, but I wanted to check how the modules behave and I don't have any other 10g switch. Both links are up and here is the cli output:

Note: I am testing it on B5K-125-24P2 switch, not on B5K125-48 switch as mentioned originally (thus tg port numbers are different).
Userlevel 4
Robert Zdziebło wrote:

I have put these 10301 modules in B5K's 25 and 26 port, plugged LC-LC patchcord connecting both ports. I know it doesn't make any sense in real life, but I wanted to check how the modules behave and I don't have any other 10g switch. Both links are up and here is the cli output:

It appears to be working. The following is for a previous version of firmware but indicates the module was working even with the error. https://community.extremenetworks.com/extreme/topics/c5_b5_f_w_6_71_03_0025_issuing_unsupported_plug...
Userlevel 1
Robert Zdziebło wrote:

I have put these 10301 modules in B5K's 25 and 26 port, plugged LC-LC patchcord connecting both ports. I know it doesn't make any sense in real life, but I wanted to check how the modules behave and I don't have any other 10g switch. Both links are up and here is the cli output:

Thanks for your help, Curtis. I have no possibility to check it under normal conditions, but the modules behave as they were working (?).

Reply