Header Only - DO NOT REMOVE - Extreme Networks
Question

10 gig port of extreme X460G2-24x-10G4. It is showing low Rx power


HI experts ,I have connected one server on 10 gig port of exterme X460G2-24x-10G4. It is showing low Rx power and port is not coming up. Please help

POC_SW01.23 # show ports 31 transceiver information

Port Temp TxPower RxPower TxBiasCurrent Voltage-Aux1/ Voltage-Aux2
(Celsius) (dBm) (dBm) (mA) Vcc (Volts) (Volts)
================================================================================
31 31.06 -2.76 -26.78* 8.63 3.34 N/A
================================================================================
N/A - parameter not applicable to transceiver connected to the port
* - value is out of normal range


# debug hal show optic port 31
Port 31
SFP or SFP+: SFP+
Signal: not present
TX Fault: no
SFP/SFP+ Vendor: FINISAR CORP.
SFP/SFP+ Part Number: FTLX8574D3BCL-EX
SFP/SFP+ Serial Number: 1639P-05940
SFP/SFP+ Manufacture Date: 160924
SFP/SFP+ Type: SFP/SFP+
Connector: LC
Type: SR
Wavelength: 850

4 replies

Userlevel 3
why kind of fiber are you connecting it with? have you tried a different jumper?
if the RX is low the issue is that the light is not getting to the receiver. can you see the light coming out of the server SFP? ( I know you are not supposed to look etc... so do so at your own risk, 850 nm LED is not tooo dangerious)
Userlevel 7
David Rahn wrote:

why kind of fiber are you connecting it with? have you tried a different jumper?
if the RX is low the issue is that the light is not getting to the receiver. can you see the light coming out of the server SFP? ( I know you are not supposed to look etc... so do so at your own risk, 850 nm LED is not tooo dangerious)

You can use a camera, e.g. from a phone, to avoid looking directly at the laser.
Userlevel 7
Please, do NOT look directly at the fiber.

If Rx is too low, it's expected the port do not come up. The issue is either on the fiber plant, jumper, length, dust anywhere there's connection or the transmitter has an issue. Eventually a mix of all of it.
Userlevel 4
It’s possible you simply need to swap fibers on one end of the patch. This is a common problem. As others said, red led is transmit and should go to dark connector on the opposing device.

Reply