compatibility with OEM SFP


I have some X8 and X670 switches with installed SR and LR transievers
Media Type : SF+_SR
Vendor Name : OPNEXT, INC.
Part Number : TRS2001EN-0006
Serial Number : 1334A-17101
Wavelength : 850 nm

Media Type : SF+_LR
Vendor Name : SumitomoElectric
Part Number : SPP5300LR-EN1
Serial Number : 1412L-40020
Wavelength : 1310 nm

Where i can find a compatibility matrix with that OEM SFP transceivers or any certification document?So we have problems with that transceivers, which one cause to hang up internal bus, and DOM information can not be readed.

3 replies

Userlevel 7
Hi Artyom,

You can find which optics are supported on which platform in the EXOS Hardware/Software Compatibility Guide.

More detailed information on these optics is available in the Pluggable Hardware Installation Guide.

-Brandon
Brandon Clay wrote:

Hi Artyom,

You can find which optics are supported on which platform in the EXOS Hardware/Software Compatibility Guide.

More detailed information on these optics is available in the Pluggable Hardware Installation Guide.

-Brandon

Thank you for this links, but i not found there any information about OPNEXT or SumitomoElectric or other vendors of optics that are compatible/certified to use with Extreme swicthes.
Userlevel 7
Brandon Clay wrote:

Hi Artyom,

You can find which optics are supported on which platform in the EXOS Hardware/Software Compatibility Guide.

More detailed information on these optics is available in the Pluggable Hardware Installation Guide.

-Brandon

As far as I know, there is not a customer-facing document with information regarding the manufacturers of OEM optics.

Both of the optics listed above are Extreme certified and should be supported in the X670 and X8, so if you are experiencing issues with these optics, I would suggest opening a case with GTAC.

-Brandon

Reply