Header Only - DO NOT REMOVE - Extreme Networks

How to check connected SFP module Serial no. Part No. type and Info?


Userlevel 3
How to check connected SFP module Serial no. Part No. type and Info?

Apart from these command? I tried these command but can't grab required info.

debug hal show optic-info slot 1
show ports 1:25 transceiver information detail
sh ports 2:25 information detail

Thanks.

10 replies

Userlevel 1
I am running code 15.3.1.4patch1-44 on an x670v and the output of show port transceiver info detail gives me the requested information.

sho ports transceiver information detail

Port : 1

Media Type : SF+_SR
Vendor Name : FINISAR CORP.
Part Number : FTLX8571D3BCL-EX
Serial Number : 1353P-00470
Wavelength : 850 nm

Temp (Celsius) : 26.30 Status : Normal
Low Warn Threshold : -8.00 High Warn Threshold : 73.00
Low Alarm Threshold : -13.00 High Alarm Threshold : 78.00

Voltage AUX-1/Vcc (Volts) : 3.31 Status : Normal
Low Warn Threshold : 3.00 High Warn Threshold : 3.60
Low Alarm Threshold : 2.90 High Alarm Threshold : 3.70


Tx Power (dBm) : -2.18 Status : Normal
Low Warn Threshold : -5.00 High Warn Threshold : -1.00
Low Alarm Threshold : -6.00 High Alarm Threshold : 0.00

Rx Power (dBm) : -31.55 Status : Low Alarm
Low Warn Threshold : -18.01 High Warn Threshold : -1.00
Low Alarm Threshold : -20.00 High Alarm Threshold : 0.00

Tx Bias Current (mA): 7.66 Status : Normal
Low Warn Threshold : 5.00 High Warn Threshold : 12.60
Low Alarm Threshold : 4.00 High Alarm Threshold : 13.20

Are you running an older train of code? Do you get any output from that command?
Userlevel 6
That command will work if the port and the transceiver support Digital Diagnostic Monitoring Interface (DDMI).

If you issue the command on a port that does not support DDMI you will get an error message like this:
Port 3:1 This command is not supported on this port. All ports and
transceiver of the ports requested in the command need to support DDMI.[/code]If you issue the command on a port that supports DDMI, but the transceiver does not support it you will get an error message like this
Port 3:1 This media/transceiver does not support enhanced digital diagnostic
monitoring interface (DDMI). All ports and transceiver of the ports requested
in the command need to support DDMI.[/code]The command is available on the following platforms:
• BlackDiamond 8800—10G8Xc, 10G4Xc modules and S-10G1Xc option cards with 10G XFP optics
• BlackDiamond 8900—10G8X-xl modules and S-10G1Xc option cards with 10G XFP optics
• Summit X250e switches—SFP ZX and LX100 optics
• Summit X450a, X450e switches—SFP ZX and LX100 optics
• Summit X460 switch—SFP ZX and LX100 optics
• Summit X480 switches and X480 VIM2-10G4X—XFP and SFP ZX and LX100 optics
• Summit X650 switches—SFP ZX and LX100 optics —SFP+ optics ER/LR
• Summit X670 switches—SFP ZX and LX100 1G optics —SFP+ 10G optics
Userlevel 3
Thanks all. 😃
Userlevel 3
Hello at all,

In this context:

Is there an SNMP OID avaible, to get the "Media Type" and/or even the Partnumber?

(f.e. Order P/N 10051H for the 1000BASE-SX SFP -
code:
 http://learn.extremenetworks.com/rs/extreme/images/1000Base-SFP-Optics-DS.pdf
)

Cheers,
Jan
Userlevel 7
SchmuFoo wrote:

Hello at all,

In this context:

Is there an SNMP OID avaible, to get the "Media Type" and/or even the Partnumber?

(f.e. Order P/N 10051H for the 1000BASE-SX SFP -

code:
 http://learn.extremenetworks.com/rs/extreme/images/1000Base-SFP-Optics-DS.pdf
)

Cheers,
Jan

Hi Jan,
This is on the list of things we've asked for, but it hasn't been implemented in EXOS yet.

-Drew
SchmuFoo wrote:

Hello at all,

In this context:

Is there an SNMP OID avaible, to get the "Media Type" and/or even the Partnumber?

(f.e. Order P/N 10051H for the 1000BASE-SX SFP -

code:
 http://learn.extremenetworks.com/rs/extreme/images/1000Base-SFP-Optics-DS.pdf
)

Cheers,
Jan

Drew, there are MIB to monitor the power transceiver by SNMP in the summit x450, 460 and x670? If have, what MIB's?
Userlevel 7
SchmuFoo wrote:

Hello at all,

In this context:

Is there an SNMP OID avaible, to get the "Media Type" and/or even the Partnumber?

(f.e. Order P/N 10051H for the 1000BASE-SX SFP -

code:
 http://learn.extremenetworks.com/rs/extreme/images/1000Base-SFP-Optics-DS.pdf
)

Cheers,
Jan

Hi Renato, this feature isn't available in the MIB yet.
Hi Drew!

I need to edit some cfg files. Is it possible to send me the download page for File Manager App?

Thanks!!
Userlevel 7
Renato Santos wrote:

Hi Drew!

I need to edit some cfg files. Is it possible to send me the download page for File Manager App?

Thanks!!

This belongs in a new discussion. Please reference the new conversation here: Editing config files
Renato Santos wrote:

Hi Drew!

I need to edit some cfg files. Is it possible to send me the download page for File Manager App?

Thanks!!

Oh!! Thanks excuse me

Reply