Question

x670V: Problems with 40 GBit/s QSFP+ Ports


Hi,

we have problems with a stable operation with x670V, 4x40G VIM cards and 40G transceivers. After start the switch sometimes the connections between to switches don't establish. We have use different transceiver: 1m DAC (Copper), 10m DAC (Fibre), dedicated 40G transceiver (multimode) with MPO fibre cables.

In a problem siutation I test the following to solve temporaily the problem:
- ports disable/enable: no change
- unplug and plug cable: no change
- unplug and plug transceiver: no change (I see remove and insert in the log)
- use another DAC-cable (= other transceivers): no change
- use the old dedicated transceiver: no change
- reboot one of the two switches: the 40 GBit/s link is establish

I use the firmware 15.5.2.9

Extreme Networks have no answer to solve the problem at the moment.

Any ideas?

Bye
Sascha

4 replies

Userlevel 2
Do you have to use 15.5.2 ? Cause extreme where silly enough to implement some crap rate limit on third party QSFPs. Maybe that is what is causing the issue ? Revert to 15.4 ?
Userlevel 6
andreas wrote:

Do you have to use 15.5.2 ? Cause extreme where silly enough to implement some crap rate limit on third party QSFPs. Maybe that is what is causing the issue ? Revert to 15.4 ?

15.4 is licensed too with third party 40g optics.
Userlevel 2
andreas wrote:

Do you have to use 15.5.2 ? Cause extreme where silly enough to implement some crap rate limit on third party QSFPs. Maybe that is what is causing the issue ? Revert to 15.4 ?

Ok another reason not to upgrade until they have come to their senses.
Userlevel 4
Can you please configure debounce timer on these port and check if you still have any issues?

By the way, what device you have connected to other end?
Did you see port down on other side on link at the time of issue?
what is the port status on X670 at the time of issues?

Reply