Header Only - DO NOT REMOVE - Extreme Networks

What can i use LRM SFP+ Modules in?


Hi there

I've found on 10GB LRM SFP+ modules while having a clean up after my manager left and I don't know what I can use them for.
All I know about these is that LRM stands for Long Range Multimode and it uses1310nm lasers.
Currently I use SR SFP+ modules.

The model of switches I use are:

X460-G2-48P-10G4
X620-16X
X670-G2-48X-4Q

Question is: Can I use these modules in any of my switches and what can I use these modules for?

Thanks

Tristram

5 replies

Userlevel 6
Hi, Tristam!

You can check all compatible type of optics by link - https://www.extremenetworks.com/support/compatibility-matrices/summit-extremeswitching-and-e4g-compo...

Thank you!
Userlevel 4
Hi, Tristram. According to the Hardware/Software Compatibility Matrix for Summit/ExtremeSwitching optics support (link posted by Alexandr above): out of the 3 switches you mentioned, only the X460-G2 supports the 10G LRM SFP+ module -- and only with VIM-2x.

Hope this helps.

Larry Kunz
Information Development
Extreme Networks
Userlevel 2
http://learn.extremenetworks.com/rs/extreme/images/Pluggable-Transceivers-DS.pdf
Is there an updated copy of this Data sheet that shows some Extreme products? Not the old Enterasys stuff. Also this sheet is from 2014 😞
Userlevel 4
Hi,

see here:
https://www.extremenetworks.com/product/data-center-transceivers-and-cables/
https://www.extremenetworks.com/product/campus-edge-transceivers/

HTH,
Tomasz

Reply