Solved

Avaya part numbers

  • 12 July 2019
  • 1 reply
  • 123 views

Being an Extreme XOS engineer, the extreme hardware part numbers as available on the data sheets.

When I look at the 3510 data sheet I can see no ancillary part numbers , fo gbics , stacking cables etc.

Does the avaya hardware accept 10051H ( 1000base SX ),and is that combination a supported scenario
icon

Best answer by Ludovico Stevens 12 July 2019, 18:06

The 10051H part is not qualified with ERS. It will most likely work, but won't be supported. The qualified SX SFP on ERS3500 is the following:
code:
1000BASE-SX SFP (connector: LC) 850nm - 275m using 62.5μm MMF; 550m using 50μm MMF - AA1419013-E5

You can find the ERS supported transceivers in the "Installing Transceivers and Optical
Components" manual.
We are working to consolidate our transceiver offering across the products, but that effort will take some time.
View original

1 reply

Userlevel 3
The 10051H part is not qualified with ERS. It will most likely work, but won't be supported. The qualified SX SFP on ERS3500 is the following:
code:
1000BASE-SX SFP (connector: LC) 850nm - 275m using 62.5μm MMF; 550m using 50μm MMF - AA1419013-E5

You can find the ERS supported transceivers in the "Installing Transceivers and Optical
Components" manual.
We are working to consolidate our transceiver offering across the products, but that effort will take some time.

Reply