Header Only - DO NOT REMOVE - Extreme Networks

7100-Series f/w 7.91.02.0006 logs 40GB-C03-QSFP as "unauthenticated pluggable module 10093084-3030LF"


Userlevel 3
Article ID: 15115

Products
7100-Series; firmware 7.91.02.0006 and lower
40GB-C03-QSFP

Changes
Inserted a 40GB-C03-QSFP (QSFP+ to 3-meter cable to QSFP+, with integrated transceivers) into 7100-Series QSFP port(s).

Symptoms
This Direct Attach Cable (DAC) is reported as "unauthenticated" per system error messaging, and does not function.
The associated fg ports remain with Oper Status "down" ('show support').

Cause
The DAC's EEPROM is not programmed correctly, identifying it as multi-mode fiber 40GBASE-SR4 rather than copper 40GBASE-CR4. This condition may affect cables manufactured prior to February 2013.

Solution/Workaround
Upgrade to firmware 7.91.03.0007 or higher.

Expected behavior of a misprogrammed cable (SR4):

  • With pre-7.91.03 firmware; the system reports that the cable is unauthenticated and not supported, and the port remains with Oper Status "down". System messaging looks like... <163>Oct 15 16:04:34 0.0.0.0 System[1]port fg.1.1 contains an unauthenticated pluggable module('/'10093084-3030LF') <163>Oct 15 16:04:34 0.0.0.0 System[1]port fg.1.1 will remain down because the pluggable module('FCI Electronics'/'10093084-3030LF') is not supported
  • With 7.91.03 and higher firmware; the cable is recognized and should work with another 7100 or S system. It is highly unlikely to work with any foreign equipment.
Expected behavior of a correctly programmed cable (CR4):

  • With pre-7.91.03 firmware; the system reports that the cable is unauthenticated, but it works with another 7100 or S system, as well as with foreign equipment.< System messaging looks like... <163>Oct 15 16:38:19 0.0.0.0 System[1]port fg.1.1 contains an unauthenticated pluggable module('FCI Electronics'/'10093084-3030LF')
  • With 7.91.03 and higher firmware; the cable is recognized and works with another 7100 or S system, as well as with foreign equipment.
S-Series note: QSFP ports are available in S180 hardware, supported with firmware 8.11.01.0014 and higher. This cable is recognized and works with another S or 7100 system. However, a misprogrammed cable is still highly unlikely to work with any foreign equipment.

0 replies

Be the first to reply!

Reply