Header Only - DO NOT REMOVE - Extreme Networks

GPIM-01 (1000Base-SX) and GPIM-09 (1000Base-LX) Fiber Optic Specifications


Userlevel 3
Article ID: 3569

Products
GPIM-01
GPIM-09

Standards
802.3z

Solution
The following parameters meet or exceed IEEE 802.3z.

GPIM-01 Optical Specifications

Fiber Type 62.5mm MMF 50mm MMF
Transmit Power (minimum) -9.5 dBm -9.5 dBm
Receive Sensitivity -17 dBm -17 dBm
Link Power Budget 7.5 dB 7.5 dB

GPIM-01 Operating Range

Fiber Type Modal Bandwidth@850nm Range
62.5 mm MMF 160 Mhz/km 2-220 Meters
62.5 mm MMF 200 Mhz/km 2-275 Meters
50 mm MMF 400 Mhz/km 2-500 Meters
50mm MMF 500 Mhz/km 2-550 Meters

GPIM-09 Optical Specifications

Fiber Type 62.5mm MMF 50mm MMF 10mm SMF
Transmit Power (minimum) -11.5 dBm -11.5 dBm -9.5 dBm
Receive Sensitivity -20 dBm -20 dBm -20 dBm
Link Power Budget 8.5 dB 8.5 dB 10.5 dB

GPIM-09 Operating Range

Fiber Type Modal Bandwidth@1300nm Range
62.5 mm MMF 500 Mhz/km 2-550 Meters *
50 mm MMF 400 Mhz/km 2-550 Meters *
50 mm MMF 500 Mhz/km 2-550 Meters *
10mm SMF n/a 2-10000 Meters[/code]
* These distances are achieved using a Gigabit Ethernet Mode Conditioning Patch Cable.

See 3960 for physical identification.

0 replies

Be the first to reply!

Reply