Header Only - DO NOT REMOVE - Extreme Networks

Physical identification of a GPIM-01 and GPIM-09


Userlevel 3
Article ID: 3960

Products
GPIM-01
GPIM-09

Goals
Identify GPIM part number based on physical attributes

Symptoms
1000Base-SX
1000Base-LX
850nm
1300nm
1250 Mbd
Short Wavelength
Long Wavelength

Solution
The GPIM may not have the actual part number affixed to it. However, it will have a white sticker describing its specifications. Below is a guide to identify the GPIM by the description on the sticker.

GPIM-01 - Has SC connectors. The sticker will have at least one of the following key words (depending on the manufacturer):

  • 1000BaseSX
  • 1250 Mbd Short Wavelength
  • 850nm
  • Multi Mode
GPIM-09 - Has SC connectors. The sticker will have at least one of the following key words (depending on the manufacturer):

  • 1000BaseLX
  • 1250 Mbd Long Wavelength
  • 1300nm
  • Single Mode
See 3569 for fiber optic specifications.

0 replies

Be the first to reply!

Reply