SFP Module GLC-SX-MMD Interoperability


I have a cisco switch 2960S PoE, i'm wondering if i can connect a GLC-SX-MMD on a Cisco 2960S switch at one end and MGBSX1 on a SG300-28 SMB switch at the other end, will the link come up?

1 reply

In theory, they should work due to both optics are 1gig Multimode optics at ~850 nm and have a operating distance of ~550m. GLC-SX-MMD generally works with most Multimode optics, however it is always best to match optics on both ends of a link.

Reply