Ultra Short Range (USM) modules in X440-G2

  • 9 June 2017
  • 6 replies
  • 226 views

Does X440-G2 supports optical modules: Ultra Short Range (USM) SFP+ on 1310 nm?

Those modules are without standard but few company’s make that kind of modules. They appears to be the 100 metre cable length for OM3.

6 replies

Userlevel 3
1310nm LASER for OS1/OS2 FO 9/125um FO cable Single mode (LR)
850nm LED for OM3/OM4 50/125um FO cable Multimode (SR)
http://www.fiberonellc.com/the-difference-between-om-multimode-fibers/

so what are your constraints ? OM3 cable already laid ?


OM3 50/125 supports transmissions in I and II transmission window. But in fact medium is not the case. I just want to know what will happen when USR module will be inserted in to X440-G2. Link would go up since Extreme does not block third party optics? Or link won’t go up, because unrecognized modules…
Userlevel 3


OM3 50/125 supports transmissions in I and II transmission window. But in fact medium is not the case. I just want to know what will happen when USR module will be inserted in to X440-G2. Link would go up since Extreme does not block third party optics? Or link won’t go up, because unrecognized modules…

The module above already stated single-mode 9/125um. If you used OM3 cable, you will have high loss.
Userlevel 6
I don't see where Extreme has added them to the offering yet. I understand they are about half the cost of a SR sfp+ optic but I guess it depends on how far you need to extend a 10 gig link in your network...if you are 10 meters or less then they do have Twinx passive transceivers that works great.

Part number 10307 10m SFP+ Cable ..... retail $240 US. They come in lengths from 1 m to 10 m.

We use them all the time for switch to switch connections and for Switch to server...

As a rule on the ten gig interfaces if the switch sees it and powers it up you can use it.. You would need to take a pair and see if they fire up..

Good luck
Userlevel 3
Refer to here regarding 3rd party optics.
http://documentation.extremenetworks.com/pluggable/PluggableHardware/Tech_Specs_App/c_using-thirdpar...

and

https://gtacknowledge.extremenetworks.com/articles/Q_A/Are-3rd-party-SFP-optical-transceivers-compat...
Thanks all,

This is our partner topology (his modules and fibers) and we will do some demonstration with X440G2. I know that Extreme supports third party but those are not regular modules. I asked the question just because I didn’t want to get unpleasant surprise. Anyway soon I will find out.

Reply