ExtremeSwitching (VSP)

 View Only

 VSP 7024 to Allied Telesis AT-x550-18XSQ via SFP+ MMF

Guido Breitenberger's profile image
Guido Breitenberger posted 05-02-2022 11:00
Hi, a customer wants to connet a vsp 7024xls to an Allied Telesis AT-x550-18XSQ via SFP+ MMF. Fibre connection stays in down state. Patch Cable and SFP+ modules, changed, but no connection and no information in Log files. All ERS switches are connected succesfully.
Has anyone done this already?

Fredrik Bjork's profile image
Fredrik Bjork
Hi!

Assuming fibers and SFP types match and are OK, you should check the auto negotiation settings, mainly speed and duplex but also auto-polarity. I've had some issues with Allied switches that will not come up if those are on auto on both sides. I can't remember what settings and which side we had to change (perhaps both) but that solved our problems.

/Fredrik